Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Michigan City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Michigan City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Michigan City Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Michigan City IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Michigan City Crime Index 19295950.44479.3
 
Michigan City Violent Crimes 142438553.5
Michigan City Murders 39.37
Michigan City Rapes 2886.433.1
Michigan City Robberies 63194.3205.8
Michigan City Aggravated Assaults 48148.1336.5
 
Michigan City Property Crimes 17875512.43906.1
Michigan City Burglaries 256789.7813.2
Michigan City Larceny/Thefts 13884281.62601.7
Michigan City Motor Vehicle Thefts 143441.1501.5
 
Michigan City Arsons 1  1958.61N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Michigan City crime collection area population of 32,418.
  • Michigan City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Michigan City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Michigan City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Michigan City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Michigan City crime level is worse than national average.

 MICHIGAN CITY STATISTICS
 Michigan City Population: 32900
 Male Population: 16594
 Female Population: 16306
 Households: 12550
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.41
Michigan City Population
Michigan City Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement